Board of Directors
Composition of the Board
The Board of Directors of this Convention consists of the persons identified in Article VI, Section 1, of the Revised Constitution, and includes (note: these documents will be updated to reflect the incoming administration):
- the Officers;
- the Presidents from each of the states and territories represented by Constituent Members of the Convention;
- Two (2) Representatives from each of the boards and auxiliaries of the Convention; and
- Thirty-seven (37) members-at-large selected according to the formula prescribed in Article VI, Section 1(A)(4) of the Revised Constitution.
Officers of The Convention
President
Vice President at Large
Seven (7) Regional Vice Presidents
General Secretary
Four (4) Assistant Secretaries
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer
Statistician
Historian
Parliamentarian
The Young Administration
Elected and Appointed Officials
Jerry Young (MS) President | Fred Campbell (CA) Vice President-At-Large | Matthew L. Canada (MS) Special Assistant to President | |
Lester W. Taylor, Jr. (NJ) NE Region VP | Donald E. Greene, Jr. (SC) SE Region VP | Melvin Owens (AL) SW Region VP | |
William H. Foster, Jr. (IL) MW Region VP | Anthony L. Scott (OK) West Region VP | Welton Pleasant, II (CA) Far West Region VP | |
William Thompson (BA) International Relations VP | Alvin Edwards (VA) General Secretary | Larry G. Hawkins, Sr. (MS) Assistant Secretary | |
Rodney McFarland, Sr. (LA) Assistant Secretary | Leonzo D. Lynch (NC) Assistant Secretary (Recording) | Marion Johnson (IN) Assistant Secretary | |
Breonus Mitchell (TN) Chairman, Board of Directors | Ricky D. Turner (KS) Treasurer | Albert G. Davis, Jr. (PA) Assistant Treasurer | Matthew K. Canada (KS) Assist. to Treasurer/Security |
Leroy Hill, Jr. (VA) Chairman, Evangelism Board | Thomas Morris, Sr. (MS) Parliamentarian | D. Edward Chaney (NV) Assistant Parliamentarian | |
Tellis J. Chapman (MI) Director, Pastors & Ministers | Elliott Cuff (OH) President, Congress of Christian Education | Carl Washington, Jr. (NY) Dean, Congress of Christian Education | |
Cynthia P. Smith (MI) President, Woman's Auxiliary | Cleveland McFarland, Jr. (AL) President, Moderator's Division | I. V. Reeves, Jr. (WA) President, Laymen's Movement | |
Brenda L. Eason (GA) President, Ushers & Nurses Auxiliary | Alicia M. Saunders (KS) President, Music & Worship Arts Auxiliary | Robert Smith, Jr. (MI) Chairman, Foreign Mission Board | Terrence D. Griffith (PA) Executive Secretary, Foreign Mission Board |
Marcus Davison (FL) President, Youth & Young Adult Aux. | Leonard O. Griffin (SC) Executive Secretary, Home Mission Board | Michael D. Warren (FL) Chairman, Home Mission Board | Kelcey A. West (NV) Co-Chairman, Home Mission Board |
Willie Gable, Jr. (LA) Chairman, Housing Commission | F. Bernard Mitchell (MS) Chairman, Late Night Service | Alvin Love (IL) Chairman, Faith Based Initiatives | |
Darrian A. Brown, Sr. (PA) Director, Convention Exhibits & Concessions | John F. Johnson (MS) Assistant Director, Convention Exhibits & Concessions | Calvin Cage (DC) Chairman, Labor Relations Commission | |
Orin D. Grant, Sr. (LA) Director, Registration Committee | Jefforey Stafford (MS) Assistant Director, Registration | Willie Maynard, Jr. (LA) Chairman, Sunday School Publishing Board | |
Harold Simmons (KS) National Commissioner, Criminal Justice Commission | David Frazier, Sr. (AL) Chairperson, Disaster Management | Warren D. Miller (MS) Co-Chairman, Disaster Management | |
Derrick Jackson (TN) Executive Director, Sunday School Publishing Board | Charles Faulks Director, Spirit of Timothy | Keelan Atkinson (NC) Devotional Leader | Ervin R. Millsaps (IL) Devotional Leader |
Bruce D. Datcher (TX) Chairman, Social, Civic and Political Commission | William Harris Transportation | William J. Wyne, Jr. (MI) Ecclesiastical Endorser | |
Jimmy Greer (TN) Protective Services | Melvin B. Girton, Sr. (IN) Historian | Charles V. Taylor, Jr. (MS) Statistician |